United States v. Houston
[…] While aboard ship, then operating in the Southern Ross Sea, accused was tried and convicted by the special court as thus composed.

The board of review approached the court’s composition as simply a departure from Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, rather than Uniform Code of Military Justice provisions, amounting to no more than a non-jurisdictional, nonpre judicial error. Stated briefly, the board of review found the convening authority’s appointive action consistent with the formula set forth in Article 25 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 825, for there Congress provided that “Any commissioned officer on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial.” Appointment of the Navy court member did, however, in the board of review’s estimation, violate that portion of paragraph 4p(3), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, providing, “In exceptional circumstances, with the concurrence of the Secretaries of the other Departments concerned,