This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] dard of review, the district court did not err in refusing to instruct
the jury on defense of a third person.
II. THE COURT OF APPEALS CORRECTLY HELD THAT THE
DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ERR BECAUSE MR. BERRIEL’S
THEORY IS NOT SUPPORTED BY THE EVIDENCE
¶12 A “[d]efendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on
[the defense’s] theory of the [case] if there is any basis in the evi-
dence to support that theory.” State v. Brown, 607 P.2d 261, 265 (Utah
1980). Mr. Berriel contends that the record in this case supports his
theory that he stabbed Luis in defense of Rachel.
¶13 Under Utah Code section 76-2-402(1)(a), “[a] person is
justified in threatening or using force against another when and to
the extent that the person reasonably believes that force or a threat
of force is necessary to defend the person or a third person against
another person’s imminent use of unlawful force.”2 “When interpret-
ing a statute, we assume, absent a contrary indication, that the legis-
lature used each term advisedly according to its ordinary and usu-
ally accepted meaning.” Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P’ship, 2011
UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d 863 (internal quotation marks omitted). The