This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] of all directors present. It requires only a quorum, which it specifi-
cally defines as a majority vote of all “qualified directors.” Id. § 16-
10a-852(3).
¶37 McLaughlin makes much of the fact that Cookietree’s
Bylaws state that “the act of the majority of the directors present . . .
shall . . . be the act of the Board.” He argues that because only Rudd
voted to ratify the 2005 Waiver when there were three directors
present, there was no majority. But this provision of the Bylaws
simply restates the more general provision of the Corporation Act
relating to quorums and voting. See Id. § 16-10a-824(3) (stating that
“the affirmative vote of a majority of directors present is the act of
the board of directors.”) Thus, it is not this section, but rather section
852, which provides the more specific requirements related to
conflicted situations. Thus, when dealing with conflicts of interest,
it is section 852 that fills in any potential gaps in a corporation’s
articles and bylaws.