This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Schenk
and Rosemann abstained from voting due to conflicts of interest.
Rudd alone then voted to ratify the 2005 Waivers and to presently
waive the stock transfer provision of the 1991 Shareholder Agree-
ment.
¶33 Cookietree and Schenk are correct that such a vote is
allowable under sections 850–853 of the Corporation Act, which
specifies the requirement for quorums and directors’ actions. These
sections of the Corporation Act expressly contemplate that there
may be situations where corporate directors have conflicts of interest
and specifies mechanisms for handling such circumstances.1
¶34 Under section 851, “[a] director’s conflicting interest
transaction may not be enjoined, be set aside, or give rise to an
award of damages or other sanctions . . . solely because the
director . . . has an interest in the transaction, if: directors’ action
respecting the transaction was at any time taken in compliance with
[s]ection 16-10a-852.” UTAH CODE § 16-10a-851(2)(a). Under section
852, “a quorum for purposes of action that complies with this
section” is a “majority of the qualified directors on the board of
directors,” and directors’ action is taken if there is the affirmative