This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] the board of directors.”) Thus, it is not this section, but rather section
852, which provides the more specific requirements related to
conflicted situations. Thus, when dealing with conflicts of interest,
it is section 852 that fills in any potential gaps in a corporation’s
articles and bylaws.
¶38 Under the circumstances presented here, the only
qualified director was Rudd. As the sole disinterested director,
Rudd’s vote in favor of the 2009 Ratification constituted a majority
of the “qualified” directors entitled to vote. In fact, section 852
clearly provides that “[d]irectors’ action that otherwise complies
with this section is not affected by the presence or vote of a director
who is not a qualified director.” Id. § 16-10a-852(3). Here, the only
qualified board member ratified the transfers. And under section
851(2) of the Utah Code, once director action is taken to ratify a
conflicted transaction or “nontransaction,” it “may not be enjoined,