This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] re-visit the retired judge’s decision ordering a fairness hearing.
II. ALTHOUGH THE HOLDING OF McLAUGHLIN I
THAT SHAREHOLDERS IN CLOSELY HELD
CORPORATIONS OWE EACH OTHER FIDUCIARY
DUTIES HAS BEEN SUPERSEDED BY STATUTE, THE
STATUTE IS NOT DISPOSITIVE IN THIS CASE BECAUSE
IT IS NOT RETROACTIVE
¶25 McLaughlin I concluded that shareholders in closely-held
7
MCLAUGHLIN v. SCHENK
Opinion of the Court
corporations owe each other a heightened duty of “utmost good
faith and loyalty.” McLaughlin v. Schenk, 2009 UT 64, ¶¶ 18, 20, 220
P.3d 146. In response to McLaughlin I, the Legislature amended
section 16-10a-622 to state that “[a] shareholder of a corporation,
when acting solely in the capacity of a shareholder, has no fiduciary
duty or other similar duty to any other shareholder of the corpora-
tion, including not having a duty of care, loyalty, or utmost good
faith. This Subsection . . . applies to . . . a closely-held corporation.”
UTAH CODE § 16-10a-622(3).
¶26 The bill’s sponsor described McLaughlin I as a “troubling
decision” holding that “shareholders of a closely-held corporation
have a fiduciary duty to the other shareholders of the corporation.”