2013 WI 29
[…] employment, and income tax records, several depositions, and an
independent medical examination. As IDS read the policy, it was
entitled to such materials because the "local rules" referred to
in the arbitration provision were located in Wis. Stat. ch. 804,
4
No. 2011AP2067
which authorizes each of the aforementioned discovery tools.
The Marlowes refused to comply with the request, explaining that
they believed the "local rules" provision was ambiguous, and
consequently understood Borst to limit discovery to the far
narrower boundaries drawn in Wis. Stat. § 788.07, a provision
allowing only for "the taking of depositions to be used as
evidence before the arbitrators."6
¶5 After considering the parties' arguments on the issue,
the arbitration panel ruled in IDS's favor, giving it the
benefit of the broad arsenal of discovery devices described in
Wis. Stat. ch. 804. In the unanimous view of the three
arbitrators, "[t]he term 'local rules of procedure[,'] as the