2013 WI 29
[…] discovery provision designed specifically for arbitration,
controlled, and permitted only the taking of certain
depositions.5 Interpreting the policy's arbitration provision in
light of our decision in Borst v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2006 WI 70,
291 Wis. 2d 361, 717 N.W.2d 42, the arbitration panel decided
3
All subsequent references to state and federal statutes
are to the versions in effect in 2010, when the dispute giving
rise to this case began, unless otherwise indicated.
4
Due to the conflict and the subsequent appeals, the
hearing never took place.
5
The differences between Wis. Stat. § 788.07 and Wis. Stat.
ch. 804 are significant. Section 788.07, which pertains only to
arbitration, limits discovery in arbitration to "the taking of
depositions to be used as evidence before the arbitrators, in
the same manner and for the same reasons as provided by law for
the taking of depositions in suits or proceedings pending in the
courts of record in this state." By contrast, ch. 804, which
applies to civil litigation in the circuit courts, allows for a
wide range of discovery tools, including interrogatories,
production of documents, physical and mental examinations of
parties, inspection of medical documents, and requests for
admissions.