2013 WI 29
[…] Id.
In line with that reading, the dissent flatly asserts that
"[t]he procedure applies to more than hearings because of the
references to Wis. Stat. § 805.07." Id. But the following
sections are as much about arbitration procedure as are the
subpoena provisions. See Wis. Stat. § 788.07 (dealing with
depositions in arbitration); Wis. Stat. § 788.08 (requiring that
awards be in writing and signed by a majority of the arbitration
panel); Wis. Stat. § 788.09 (setting forth the procedure for
confirming arbitration awards in court); Wis. Stat. § 788.10
(establishing the mechanisms for vacating awards and obtaining a
rehearing by the arbitrators). And as the dissent implies, at
least some of § 788.06(2) is unquestionably about hearings,
namely its references to "the circuit court for the county in
which the hearing is held" and to "[w]itnesses and interpreters
attending before an arbitration." (Emphasis added.) If the
legislature intended to enact two unrelated provisions, one
about hearings and one covering subpoenas with no connection to
hearings, it presumably would have made § 788.06(1) its own