2013 WI 29
[…] arbitration statutes but also under the parties' insurance
contract——notwithstanding applicable language to the contrary.
In the process, the majority opinion undercuts the contractual
authority of arbitrators and creates a serious disincentive for
5
No. 2011AP2067.dtp
parties to agree to arbitration. In sum, despite its good
intentions, the majority opinion goes too far.
A. The Borst Certification
¶89 In the Borst case, the court of appeals certified
three questions including the following: "Other than the
deposition procedure outlined in Wis. Stat. § 788.07, is the
nature and extent of discovery during the arbitration process
governed by contract, the arbitrators' inherent authority, or a
combination of the two?" Borst, 291 Wis. 2d 361, ¶2. The Borst
court summarized its answer as follows: "Arbitrators have no
inherent authority to dictate the scope of discovery, and absent
an express agreement, the parties are limited to the procedure
for depositions, as described in Wis. Stat. § 788.07." Id., ¶3.
¶90 The question posed in the Borst certification was
provocative because of its reference to the "inherent authority"
of arbitrators. In Lukowski, the court had declared that "[a]n
arbitrator obtains authority only from the contract of the