2013 WI 29
[…] witness fails to comply with other notice. If a subpoena may be
issued for a deposition, then Wis. Stat. § 788.06 is not limited
to subpoenas for hearings.7
7
The title of Wis. Stat. § 788.06——"Hearings before
arbitrators; procedure"——covers two subsections, the first
subsection related to hearings and the second subsection related
to procedure. The procedure applies to more than hearings
because of the references to Wis. Stat. § 805.07.
12
No. 2011AP2067.dtp
¶107 Wisconsin Stat. § 788.06 twice refers to Wis. Stat.
§ 805.07, which specifically includes subpoenas for depositions,
§ 805.07(1), as well as subpoenas requiring the production of
materials such as books, papers, and documents, § 805.07(2).
Section 788.06 also provides that if a subpoena is not obeyed,
"the issuing party [that is, the party that issued the subpoena]
may petition the circuit court for the county in which the
hearing is held to impose a remedial sanction." (Emphasis
added.) The emphasized language implies that the circuit court
does not normally issue the subpoena for a deposition. In
addition, it would be curious if arbitrators who had issued
subpoenas for the hearing had to petition the circuit court for