2013 WI 29
[…] language says nothing about discovery in a policy that
specifically addresses the issue. The language may represent
"explicit, specific, and clear" guidelines, id., ¶43, but they
are far from "explicit, specific, and clear" guidelines
governing discovery, and that is precisely what the law
requires. See Borst, 291 Wis. 2d 361, ¶62 ("[T]here were no set
provisions in the insurance contract that detailed the terms of
the discovery in the arbitration. Therefore, if the parties
decide to conduct another arbitration, discovery will be limited
to depositions as detailed in Wis. Stat. § 788.07.") (emphasis
added); ¶63 ("Arbitrators have no inherent authority to dictate
the scope of discovery and absent an express agreement, the
parties are limited to" § 788.07) (emphasis added).
33
No. 2011AP2067
they could easily be understood to relate only to the hearing
itself, not to anything that preceded it. We begin, therefore,
with the uncontested premise19 that the language in question is
ambiguous. See Folkman v. Quamme, 2003 WI 116, ¶13, 264