2013 WI 29
[…] court's attention from the possibility that the arbitration
statutes themselves provide authority for other discovery, and
6
No. 2011AP2067.dtp
led to the court's creation of non-statutory obstacles for
arbitrators in construing contracts that provide for
arbitration. These conclusions are admittedly much clearer to
me in hindsight than they were when I joined the Borst opinion
in 2006. They require explanation.
B. The Borst Decision
¶92 Looking solely at the arbitration statutes, one
perceives two sections that bear on discovery: Wis. Stat.
§§ 788.06 and 788.07. All the attention has been focused on
§ 788.07, which reads:
Depositions. Upon petition, approved by the
arbitrators or by a majority of them, any court of
record in and for the county in which such
arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may
direct the taking of depositions to be used as
evidence before the arbitrators, in the same manner
and for the same reasons as provided by law for the
taking of depositions in suits or proceedings pending
in the courts of record in this state.
¶93 The Borst court explained the factual background of
that case when it interpreted Wis. Stat. § 788.07. Plaintiff
Borst was injured in an accident with an uninsured motorist.
Borst, 291 Wis. 2d 361, ¶5. The insurer believed that Borst was
50 percent liable for the accident.