2013 WI 29
[…] arbitrators to the arbitrators and the parties (through their
representatives). See Wis. Stat. § 788.06(2) (1985).
Presumably as part of the effort to modernize, condense, and
clarify the statute, however, the language quoted above
referring to hearings was removed. However, two significant
additions were made that demonstrate the subpoena power
continued to relate only to hearings. First, the statute was
now entitled, "Hearings before arbitrators; procedure." Id.
(Emphasis added.) Equally importantly, the legislature inserted
the following sentence into § 788.06(2): "If any person so
served neglects or refuses to obey the subpoena, the issuing
party may petition the circuit court for the county in which the
hearing is held to impose a remedial sanction . . . in the same
manner provided for witnesses in circuit court." Id. (Emphasis
added.) It would be peculiar, to say the least, for a discovery
statute to refer to a hearing that might never occur as though
it were inevitable. See, e.g., Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly,
29
No. 2011AP2067
550 U.S. 544, 559 (2007) (noting that "the threat of discovery