2013 WI 29
[…] Clarifies Arbitration Procedures, Wis. Law., Dec. 2006, at 8,
11.
9
No. 2011AP2067.dtp
¶100 There is no dispute that the Borst case is the
controlling law in Wisconsin and applies here unless it is
clarified, modified, or distinguished on the facts. In my view,
this court should pursue all these options.
C. The Applicable Statutes
¶101 The court should carefully review Borst's
interpretation of the arbitration statutes vis-á-vis discovery.
Borst did not consider any alternative interpretation of Wis.
Stat. § 788.07 and it did not interpret Wis. Stat. § 788.06 at
all.
¶102 Wisconsin Stat. § 788.07, by its terms, requires a
party to petition for a deposition. The petition must be
"approved by the arbitrators or by a majority of them," and then
submitted to "any court of record in and for the county in which
such arbitrators . . . are sitting." Wis. Stat. § 788.07. The
statute appears to set up a very rigorous process for obtaining
the deposition of either a party or a non-party because it
requires the party seeking a deposition to go to court.
¶103 In Employers Insurance of Wausau v. Jackson, 190