United States v. Hollins
[…] Asked by defense counsel whether he had intended to kill the man he stabbed, he answered: “No, sir.” However, in the earlier out-of-court hearing he had been asked whether he intended to “hurt this man in some way or another with that knife,” and he replied: “Sir, I can’t remember what my intent was; I was drunk at the time.” Disregarding the inconsistency, and assuming the accused’s representations negate the intent to kill, they do not negate the possession of an intent required for conviction of unpremeditated murder.

Under Article 45, Code, supra, 10 *544USC § 845, if the accused “sets up matter inconsistent” with a plea of guilty, the plea should be set aside and a plea of not guilty “entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” To be inconsistent with a plea of guilty within the meaning of the Article, the matter “must negative accused’s guilt.”