United States v. Phillips
[…] Since the issue of whether the work was punishment was submitted to the court members, under instructions of the law officer, to be decided as a question of fact, they hold that there was ample evidence to support the verdict. I disagree as to their view of the nature of the work involved.

Article 13, Code, supra, 10 USC § 813, provides :

“Art. 13. Punishment prohibited before trial.
“Subject to section 857 of this title (article 57),2 no person, while being held for trial or the result of trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances require to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.” [Emphasis supplied.]

In United States v Bayhand, 6 USCMA 762, 21 CMR 84, we reviewed the history of this Article, including military Manuals and Directives, in order to determine the intent of the Congress in the enactment thereof.