Six L’s v. JR Beale, et al.
[…] inspection.
6
Alternatively, Sunfresh claimed Six L’s owed the $5,400 price listed in the invoice for the
cantaloupes.
- 13 -
No. 12-5659
Six L’s v. JR Beale, et al.
The USDA inspection confirmed that 50 out of the 54 bins exhibited 17% defects, which,
even accounting for the four uninspected bins, exceeded the USDA threshold. JE Beale’s email to
Six L’s salesman, Adam Homan, also supports this conclusion. Having preserved the right to reject
the nonconforming goods, Six L’s customer resold the produce on Sunfresh’s account. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 47-2-603(1) (noting that, absent instructions from seller, a buyer “is under a duty after
rejection of goods in his possession . . . to make reasonable efforts to sell them for the seller’s
account if they are perishable”). Six L’s expended $2,300 shipping the defective cantaloupes to its
resale customer, which was $200 more than the resale value of the produce. Sunfresh fails to present
evidence creating a genuine issue of fact regarding Six L’s rejection or resale prices.
E. Attorney’s Fees