Kerman v. Commissioner
[…] Comm’r, 696 F.3d 1124, 1135 (11th Cir. 2012). 9 As amended, § 6662(e) now provides that the substantial valuation penalty applies when the basis is overstated by 150 percent or more. No. 11-1822 Kerman, et al. v. CIR Page 27 Section 6664(c)(1), however, offers “a narrow exception to the imposition of accuracy-related penalties.” Gustashaw, 696 F.3d at 1135 (citing § 6664(c)(1)). Titled the “reasonable cause exception,” it provides: “No penalty shall be imposed under [§ 6662] with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” § 6664(c)(1). “The determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith,” the treasury regulations elaborate, “is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1).