Kerman v. Commissioner
[…] Dow Chem. Co. v. United States, 435 F.3d 594, 599 (6th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted) (citing Am. Elec. Power Co. v. United States, 326 F.3d 737, 741!42 (6th Cir. 2003)). That is, “while the factual findings underlying a sham determination are reviewed for clear error, the legal standards employed and the ultimate conclusion are reviewed de novo.” Dow Chem. Co., 435 F.3d at 599 n.8 (citing Kennedy v. Comm’r, 876 F.2d 1251, 1254 (6th Cir. 1989); Rose v. Comm’r, 868 F.2d 851, 853 (6th Cir. 1989)). B Section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code permits “as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). But the treasury regulations caution, “Only a bona fide loss is allowable. Substance and not mere form shall govern in determining a deductible loss.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.165-1(b). And “the burden of clearly showing the right to the claimed deduction is on the taxpayer.” Dow Chem.