Kerman v. Commissioner
[…] Disallowing the deduction, the court concluded that the CARDS transaction lacked economic substance. The court explained that “putting aside the tax deduction, the economically rational course of action is to not undertake the CARDS transaction at all and to end it as soon as possible. The loan makes no economic sense as a source of financing.” The court also imposed a “valuation misstatement” penalty pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6662(e) and (h). But first, conducting a survey of the available penalties under § 6662, the court discussed not only the penalty for a valuation misstatement, but also that for a “substantial understatement of income tax.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d), (e). The court noted that a substantial understatement penalty must be “reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to: (1) The tax treatment of any item if there is or was substantial authority for such treatment; or (2) any item if the relevant facts affecting No. 11-1822 Kerman, et al. v. CIR Page 19 the item’s tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or, in a statement attached to the return, and there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer.” The court then went on, however, to specifically impose the valuation misstatement penalty pursuant to § 6662(e) and (h). Citing Illes v.