Kerman v. Commissioner
[…] Anderson v. City of Bessemer City, N.C., 470 U.S. 564, 573 (1985) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948)). B Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes an accuracy-related penalty for the underpayment of tax attributable to the taxpayer misstating his basis in property. First, subsection (a) provides: “If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a). No. 11-1822 Kerman, et al. v. CIR Page 26 Subsection (b), in turn, specifies that the penalty “shall apply to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to,” among other things, “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations,” “[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax,” or “[a]ny substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1.” § 6662(b)(1)-(3).8 Both “substantial understatement of income tax” and “substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1” are defined terms. § 6662(d), (e). A “substantial understatement of income tax” occurs when “the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of — (i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year, or $5,000.” § 6662(d)(1)(A). A “substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1” occurs when a taxpayer overstates the basis in property by “200 percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation.” § 6662(e)(1) (2004).9 Finally, subsection (h) doubles the penalty to 40 percent of the portion of the underpayment for “gross valuation misstatements” — when a taxpayer overstates the basis in his or her property by 400 percent or more. § 6662(h)(a)(i) (2004).