(dissenting):
[…] At the time of his appearance, the magistrate is required to inform him of his right to a lawyer. Rule 5, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Title 18, United States Code. The military rules are somewhat less stringent but the intent is the same. As we said in United States v Hounshell, 7 USCMA 3, 7, 21 CMR 129, “The hearings before the Congressional Subcommittee which considered the Uniform Code clearly indicate that Congress did not intend the military practice to be different from the regular Federal criminal court procedure.” Articles 10, 33, and 98, Code, supra, §§ 810, 833, and 898; Hearings before House Armed Services Committee, 81st Congress, 1st Session, on H. R. 2498, pages 906-907.
Article 10 provides, in pertinent part, that when an accused,
“. . . charged with an offense ... is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release Mm.” [Emphasis supplied.]
Article 33 requires that: