United States v. McFadden
[…] The first certified question is answered in the affirmative and the second in the negative. The decision of the Court of Military Review as to prejudice is reversed. The record of trial is returned to the Judge Advocate General of the Air Force. The Court of Military Review should consider the other errors originally assigned before it.

Judge DARDEN concurs.

Article 38(e), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 838, provides :

*413“An assistant defense counsel of a general or special court-martial may, under the direction of the defense counsel or when he is qualified to be the defense counsel as required by section 827 of this title (article 27), perform any duty imposed by law, regulation, or the custom of the service upon counsel for the accused.”

Paragraph 47, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), contains the following language :