Estate of Koons v. Comm'r
[…] Administration expense deductions against the gross estate are limited by regulation to “such expenses as are actually and necessarily incurred in the administration of the decedent’s estate; that is, in the collection of assets, payment of debts, and distribution of property to the persons entitled to it.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 20.2053-3(a) (2009). The regulation further provides: “Expenditures not essential to the proper settlement of the estate, but incurred for the individual benefit of the heirs, legatees, or devisees, may not be taken as deductions.” Id. Interest payments on loans can be deducted if the loan is necessary to raise money to pay the estate tax without liquidating the assets of the estate at forced-sale prices. See Estate of Huntington v. Commissioner, 36 B.T.A. 698, 726 (1937); Estate of Gilman v.