P. v. Zavala CA5
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Dennis (1998) 17 Cal.4th 468, 540-541.) In this case, the only issue is whether counsel should have objected to this portion of the CART interview. If the objection would have been sustained, then trial counsel was ineffective because M‟s statement was the only evidence to support this count. We turn to the question of whether this portion of M‟s statement should have been excluded had a proper objection been made. Prior to trial, the prosecution made a motion to play the interview relying on Evidence Code section 1360 as authority for the admission of the CART interview. The trial court granted the motion. Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a) states that in a criminal case involving child abuse or neglect, “a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another” is admissible notwithstanding the hearsay rule, subject to certain conditions that are not at issue. Zavala focuses on the portion of this subdivision that limits out of court statements to an “an act of child abuse … performed with or on the child.” (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a).)