P. v. Zavala CA5
[…] Zavala argues the trial court‟s ruling was erroneous because his lack of prior convictions was relevant to prove his good character, and the evidence was not precluded by Evidence Code section 1102. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that “evidence of a person‟s character or a trait of his or her character” is not admissible when offered to prove that person acted in a specific manner on a specified occasion. This section, however, is subject to certain exceptions. The exception on which Zavala relies is found in Evidence Code section 1102, which provides that in a criminal action, “evidence of the defendant‟s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” is admissible if the evidence is offered by the defendant to prove he acted in conformity with this character trait (subd. (a)), or offered by the prosecution to rebut the defendant‟s evidence (subd. (b)).