United States v. Richardson
[…] United States v. Richardson

FERGUSON, Senior Judge

(dissenting):

I dissent.

Article 44(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 844, provides:

“. . . No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.”

See also Fifth Amendment, Constitution of the United States, and my separate opinion and that of Chief Judge Quinn in United States v Ivory, 9 USCMA 516, 522, 523, 26 CMR 296 (1958).