United States v. Martinson
[…] In this instance, the acts in question could have had consequences prejudicial to good order and discipline other than the financial cost of the engines: they could have resulted in harassing the command by causing investigations or in interference with military operations and training. Our holding on the preemption issue, then, is that the offense found is an exception because of its military nature.

We next consider whether the offense found is properly a lesser included one. Article 79, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 879, provides :

“An accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein.”

In construing that article this Court has applied a test of “whether the specification of the offense on which *111the accused is arraigned ‘alleges fairly, and the proof raises reasonably, all elements of both crimes.’ ” United States v Harvey, 19 USCMA 539, 542, 42 CMR 141 (1970).