Opinion of the Court
[…] Consequently, any relationship of which a board member5 is a part which casts doubt upon his impartiality is ground for disqualification. Three statutes define the occasions for the disqualification of a judge in the Federal courts. 28 USC §§ 47, 144, and 455. See also United States v Schuller, 5 USCMA 101, 106, 17 CMR 101 [1954]. Since there are po specific statutes for the military, we look to the civil statutes for guidance. United States v Knudson, 4 USCMA 587, 590, 16 CMR 161 [1954].”
Cf. United States v Howe, 17 USCMA 165, 37 CMR 429 (1967).
Section 47, Title 28, United States Code, provides that “[n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him,” and section 144, Title 28, United States Code, provides for the filing of an affidavit alleging that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a “personal bias or prejudice” for or against a party to the proceedings.