Opinion of the Court
[…] He could not legally take action on the basis of a review by the staff judge advocate of another command.
Appellant’s petition to this Court for a writ of prohibition and injunc-tive relief, to which was attached a copy of the decision of Panel #2 in the Reese case, was denied without prejudice to assign the issue raised in a petition for grant of review on March 4, 1971.
The erroneous reference to Reese’s sentence was subsequently corrected.
Article 66(h), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 866, simply states:
“No member of a Court of Military Review shall be eligible to review the record of any trial if such member served as investigating officer in the case or served as a member of the court-martial before which such trial was conducted, or served as military judge, trial or defense counsel, or reviewing officer of such trial.”
Prior to enactment of the Military Justice Act of 1968, Public Law 90-632, 90th Congress, 2d Session, 82 Stat 1335, Courts of Military Review were designated as boards of review.
We are not unaware that section 144 has been held not to apply to courts of appeals.