12-3778, USA v. $16,757.00
[…] Hence, “a
court cannot exercise jurisdiction over a res that is already subject to the in rem jurisdiction of
another court.” United States v. 566 Hendrickson Blvd., 986 F.2d 990, 993 (6th Cir. 1993). In this
case, a federal district court was the first court to assume jurisdiction over the currency. And the
City of Cleveland has never filed a forfeiture claim against the currency, nor is a state court now
attempting to exercise jurisdiction over it. We have jurisdiction.
Second, there is no genuine dispute over the facts that show the currency is subject to federal
forfeiture. Under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6), “[a]ll moneys . . . furnished or intended to be furnished by
any person in exchange for a controlled substance” and “all proceeds traceable to such an exchange”
are subject to forfeiture. The burden of proof is on the United States “to establish, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1); see