United States v. Williams
[…] The fact that his activities on behalf of the Government were conducted at the behest and direction of the staff judge advocate3 is of no significant importance. Such dual representation is specifically prohibited by the law and decisions of this Court.

Article 6(c), Code, supra, 10 USC § 80, provides in part:

“No person who has acted as . . . defense counsel ... in any case may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same case.”

Article 27(a), Code, supra, 10 USC § 827, contains the following:

“. . . No person who has acted for the prosecution may act later in *295the same case for the defense, nor may any person who has acted for the defense act later in the same case for the prosecution.”