United States v. Kinard
[…] We need not decide whether the appellant was attempting to vex the Government with needless delay in order to avoid or put off the consequences of his misconduct. See United States v Daniels, 11 USCMA 52, 55, 28 CMR 276 (1959). While.the testimony relative to this question may have played some part in the determination of the military judge that the requested continuance was not merited, we do not believe it was the overriding factor.

*306*305Article 40, Code, supra, 10 USC § 840, provides that “[t]he military judge . . . may, for reasonable cause, grant a continuance to any party for such time, and as often, as *306may appear to be just.” (Emphasis supplied.) The granting or denial of a motion made at trial for a continuance of court-martial proceedings lies within the sound discretion of the military judge. Paragraph 58, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition).