Opinion of the Court
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]
See also Dynes v Hoover, 20 Howard 65 (US 1858); United States v Brown, 206 US 240, 51 L Ed 1046, 27 S Ct 620 (1907); United States v LaGrange, 1 USCMA 342, 3 CMR 76 (1952); United States v Roberts, 7 USCMA 322, 22 CMR 112 (1956); United States v Robinson, 13 USCMA 674, 33 CMR 206 (1963). Cf. United States v Durham, 15 USCMA 479, 35 CMR 451 (1965).
A special court-martial may consist of “not less than three members”; or “a military judge and not less than three members”; or “only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court.” Article 16, Code, supra, 10 USC §816. The Code, Article 27(a), 10 USC §827, further provides that:
“For each general and special court-martial the authority convening the court shall detail trial counsel and defense counsel, and such assistants as he considers appropriate.” [Emphasis supplied.]
See also paragraphs 6c, 365, and Appendix 4, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition).