Johnson v. Judge Advocate General
[…] Inasmuch as petitions for extraordinary relief should be accompanied by supporting exhibits material to the allegations set out in the petition, special leave of Court is not required. Accordingly, we need take no action on the Motion for Leave to File same, and have considered the information contained in these exhibits.

Military counsel’s request to the Judge Advocate General for permission to assist civilian counsel in the preparation and presentation of the petition for writ of habeas corpus was predicated upon the provisions of Article 70, Uniform Code, supra, 10' USC § 870. However, that Article, by its terms, relates to appearances before the Court of Military Review and this Court, and to the performance of “such other functions in connection with the review of court martial cases as the Judge Advocate General directs.” Before this 'Court, the request is premised on the assertion that the review of petitioner’s case by the Court of Military Review and this Court “will be influenced by the Federal District Court proceedings.”