United States v. Thompson
[…] He added that “I thought about putting it in Specialist Vandenbloom’s [who allegedly had placed the drug in accused’s cubicle] room, sit it on his bed and just leave it. Just take it out and get rid of it. I mean just throw it away.”

Accused also testified that in his locker he had seven other empty heroin vials that he had picked up outside the barracks and intended to use for paint containers.

Article 45, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 845, provides that if an accused, after a plea of guilty is entered, “sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, ... a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” Where inconsistent matter is set up, the judge has the duty to inquire into the circumstances and, if the accused persists in his statements, to reject the plea.