United States v. Cox
[…] This Court held in United States v Veteto, 18 USCMA 64, 39 CMR 64 (1968), that a pretrial agreement will be enforced based upon the wording of the agreement, and where the intention of both parties at the time of the agreement is clear, the agreement will be upheld.2 See also United States v Stovall, 16 USCMA 291, 36 CMR 447 (1966); United States v Hamill, 8 USCMA 464, 24 CMR 274 (1957).

II. Did the Court of Military Review exceed its authority when it acted to suspend the sentence?

Under Article 66 (c), Code, supra, 10 USC § 866, a Court of Military Review “may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” (Emphasis supplied.)