United States v. Culver
[…] In the words of Benton, “It is cleár that . , , [Culver’s] cohviction cannot stand once federal [and statutory] double jeopardy standards are applied.” 895 US at 796,

I would answer the certified question in the affirmative.

The Fifth Amendment pertinently provides:

“. . . nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .”

Article 44(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 844, succinctly provides:

“No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.”

See Grafton v United States, 206 US 333, 51 L Ed 1084, 27 S Ct 749 (1907), wherein the Supreme Court held that one acquitted by a court-martial could not be tried a second time by a court established by Congress for trial of civilian crimes for the same offense.