United States v. Culver
[…] The convening authority approved the sentence.2 The Court of Military Review, in its original action, affirmed “the findings of guilty and sentence as approved below.” When the case came before this Court, we reversed and directed that “[ajnother trial may be ordered” because no request in writing for trial by judge alone had been submitted. United States v Culver, 20 USCMA 217, 43 CMR 57 (1970). See also United States v Dean, 20 USCMA 212, 43 CMR 52 (1970).

The Uniform Code of Military Justice specifically provides that the Court of Military Review (Article 66 (c), 10. USC § 866), and this Court (Article 67(d), 10 USC §867), "may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the con*145vening authority” (emphasis added). The latter may approve only findings of guilty. Article 64, UCMJ, 10 USC §864; cf.