*248Memorandum Opinion of the Court
[…] The Government contends that appellate defense counsel was not authorized to file the petition, and that action should be taken to compel the accused to make an election either to ratify his counsel’s action by withdrawing his waiver of clemency and request for immediate execution of the discharge, or to withdraw the present petition.
Appellate defense counsel opposes this motion averring that he has communicated with the accused, and on April 2, 1973, the latter expressed a desire to continue the appeal.
Article 66(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(b), provides:
The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Military Review the record in every case of trial by court-martial in which the sentence, as approved, affects a general or flag *249officer or extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more. (Emphasis supplied.)
Since this review is mandatory, it is unaffected by an accused’s unauthorized absence, or his desires with respect to an appeal.