OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In view of the foregoing, and there being nothing to show any purposeful or oppressive design on the part of the Government to delay the trial, as found by the military judge, he did not err in denying the motion to dismiss.6 Accordingly, the decision of the Court of Military Review is affirmed.
Judge Quinn and Senior Judge Ferguson concur.United States v Driver, CM 429661 (ACMR, January 4, 1974).
Article 10, UCMJ, 10 USC § 810, provides in pertinent part:
When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.
United States v Driver, supra note 1.
United States v Driver, supra note 1.