In re A.J. CA3
[…] In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with -- [¶] (i) a member of the Indian child‟s extended family; [¶] (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child‟s tribe; [¶] (iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or [¶] (iv) an institution for 12 children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child‟s needs.” (25 U.S.C. § 1915(b); § 361.31, subds. (b), (c), (h).) The preference order for adoptive placements is restricted to “placement with [¶] (1) a member of the child‟s extended family; [¶] (2) other members of the Indian child‟s tribe; or [¶] (3) other Indian families.” (25 U.S.C. § 1915(a); § 361.31, subd. (c).) The tribe may establish a different order of preference by resolution. (25 U.S.C. § 1915(c).) The prevailing social and cultural standards of the tribe shall be applied in meeting the placement preference.