Cottle v. State Road Commission
[…] Simpson, Road Commissioner, 118 W. Va. 440, 191 S. E. 47, held that where highway construction or improvement results in probable damage to private property without an actual taking thereof, and the owners in good faith claim damages, the state road commissioner has statutory duty to institute proceedings within a reasonable time after completion of work to ascertain damages, if any, and, if he fails to do so, after a reasonable time, mandamus will lie to require the institution of such proceedings.

These decisions are based upon the imperative provision of our constitution, article 3, section 9, that “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation.” While the remedy provided for therein remains unchanged these decisions would remain as precedents for the courts of our state as to the procedure followed, and so long as the same exist, the jurisdiction of the state court of claims does not extend to any claim upon which a proceeding may be