dissenting.
[…] In that case the petitioner contended that the statute made county officers of members of the board. The court in its opinion referring to section 7 of article 4 of the constitution said:
“That section provides that the terms of county officers ‘not elected, or appointed to fill a vacancy, shall, unless herein otherwise provided, begin, on the first day of January.’ We are not in entire accord on whether the board members are county officers within the meaning of the constitution.