Burgess v. State Road Commission
[…] It is. indeed, one of the principal governmental agencies of the state. If such a duty as the majority members maintain exists upon the part of the road commission it would necessarily follow that there should be some remedy to enforce the performance of such duty. No action for actual defects in highways could be maintained at common law except as given by statute.

We must at all times bear in mind that section 35 of article VI of the constitution of West Virginia declares:

“The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of lav,' or equity.”

The Legislature may impose upon the state liability for the acts of its agents if it is not. prohibited by the constitution from doing so. 26 R. C. L. 66.

*157In 25 Ruling Case Law, at section 50, page 413, we read: