P. v. Gomberg CA6
[…] Since this is exactly what occurred—though not by this description—no basis for dismissal readily appears. Moreover we question the premise that the facts shown here gave rise to any defect in jurisdiction, in the fundamental sense. Ordinarily, jurisdiction over a matter, 8 once attached, persists through final disposition. (2 Witkin, supra, Jurisdiction, § 415, p. 1065 [“once jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the person is obtained in a particular action, that jurisdiction continues throughout the action and in proceedings incident to it”]; see Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (b) [“Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.”]; Maloney v. Maloney (1944) 67 Cal.App.2d 278, 280 [“Jurisdiction once acquired is not defeated by subsequent events which might have prevented jurisdiction had they occurred before personal service”]; Goldman v.