P. v. Gomberg CA6
[…] (c)). In late 2004, apparently, defendant was evaluated pursuant to this statute. The evaluations were presumably conducted pursuant to the then-prevailing departmental protocol as embodied in a published handbook. In 2008, the Office of Administrative Law (OAL) ruled that portions of the handbook and protocol were “regulations” as defined in Government Code Section 11342.600 and, as such, should have been adopted in accordance with the chapter of the Government Code commonly known as the Administrative Procedures Act (Gov. Code, §§ 1149 et seq, (APA)). (2008 OAL Determination No. 19 (Aug. 15, 2008) (as of Apr. 3, 2013) (OAL Determination).) Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a), declares that “[n]o state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” As the OAL wrote, “When an agency issues, utilizes, enforces, or attempts to enforce a rule in 19 violation of section 11340.5 it creates an underground regulation as defined in title 1, California Code of Regulations, section 250.” (OAL Determination, p. 5.) Similar objections have been