Swisher v. State Tax Commissioner
[…] It appears from the record that on or about July 29, 1965, the claimant filed a claim before the State Tax Commissioner for a refund of business and occupation taxes overpaid by reason of reporting errors for the years 1958 to 1961, inclusive. A refund in the amount of $145.81 was made for the years 1962, *741963 and 1964. However, a refund for the years 1958, 1959, 1960 and 1961 for aggregate overpayments of $288.57 was denied on the ground that the claim in that amount was barred by the statute of limitations.

Chapter 11, Article 1, Section 2a of the Code of West Virginia provides as follows:

“On and after the effective date of this section [June 8,1951], any taxpayer claiming to be aggrieved through being required to pay any tax into the treasury of this State, may, within three years from the date of such payment, and not after, file with the official or department through which the tax was paid, a petition in writing to have refunded to him any such tax, or any part thereof, the payment whereof is claimed by him to have been required unlawfully; and if, on such petition, and the proofs filed in support thereof, the official collecting the same shall be of the opinion that the payment of the tax collected, or any part thereof was improperly required, he shall refund the same to the taxpayer * *

The claimant having failed to file his claim for a refund within the period of three years provided by the statute, it is contended by the respondent State Tax Commissioner that the claimant has slept on his rights and thereby has forfeited, his claim.