Opis Management Resources, LLC v. Secretary, Florida Agency for Health Care Administration
[…] care or payment for health care prior to the individual’s death,
      protected health information of the individual that is relevant to such
      person’s involvement, unless doing so is inconsistent with any prior
      expressed preference of the individual that is known to the covered
      entity.

Id. § 164.510(b)(5).

      Since 1987—nearly a decade before Congress enacted HIPAA—Florida law

has required licensed nursing homes to disclose deceased residents’ medical

records to certain individuals who request them. See Fla. Stat. § 400.145; see also

1987 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 87-302. Specifically, § 400.145 provides that:

      Unless expressly prohibited by a legally competent resident, any
      nursing home licensed pursuant to this part shall furnish to the spouse,
      guardian, surrogate, proxy, or attorney in fact . . . of a current
      resident, . . . or of a former resident, . . . a copy of that resident’s
      records which are in the possession of the facility. Such records shall
      include medical and psychiatric records and any records concerning
      the care and treatment of the resident performed by the facility, except
      progress notes and consultation report sections of a psychiatric nature.
      Copies of such records shall not be considered part of a deceased
      resident’s estate and may be made available prior to the administration
      of an estate, upon request, to the spouse, guardian, surrogate, proxy,
      or attorney in fact . . . .

Fla. Stat. § 400.145(1).

      5
          We read “applicable law” to mean state law.
                                               8
             Case: 12-12593     Date Filed: 04/09/2013   Page: 9 of 13


      The State Agency’s argument against preemption hinges on the Privacy