2 DOUGLAS MACNEILL v. MSPB
[…] 184 (1980), and dismissed Mr. MacNeill’s appeal because
it was untimely filed without good cause. The Board
subsequently denied Mr. MacNeill’s petition for review
because it found that the administrative judge did not
commit legal error that affected the outcome of the case
and because Mr. MacNeill did not present any new,
previously unavailable, evidence after the record was
closed. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(b). This court finds no error in
these decisions.
In particular, Mr. MacNeill had the burden of proving
by a preponderance of the evidence that his appeal was
timely before the Board. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(ii). It is
uncontroverted that Mr. MacNeill’s appeal was not time-
ly. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1) (“[A]n appeal must be filed
no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the
4 DOUGLAS MACNEILL v. MSPB
action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of the
appellant’s receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever is
later.”). As the Board ordered, Mr. MacNeill had to show
good cause why his appeal was filed more than two years
after the effective date of his removal. Alonzo, 4 M.S.P.R.
at 184. 1
Responding to the Board’s order to show cause, Mr.
MacNeill provided, in relevant part, that his delay in