Huntington Steel & Supply Co. v. West Virginia State Tax Commissioner
[…] Because of the difference in rates, the audit revealed that taxes had been over-paid for the years 1963 to 1967, inclusive, in a total amount of $30,218.09. Claimant was advised that it was entitled to a refund and in accordance with said advice, filed a Petition for Refund with the State Tax Commissioner under Chapter 11, Article 1, Section 2a of 'the Code of West Virginia, as amended, which reads as follows:

“On iand ¡after the effective date of this section (June 8, 1951), any taxpayer claiming to be aggrieved through being required to pay 'any tax into the treasury of this State, may, within three years from the date of such payment, and not 'after, file with the official or department through which the tax was paid, a petition in writing to have refunded to -him ¡any such tax, or any part thereof, the payment whereof is claimed by him to have been required unlawfully; and if, on such petition, and the proofs filed in support thereof, the official collecting the same shall be of the opinion that the payment of the tax collected, or any .part thereof was improperly required, he shall refund the same to the taxpayer * *