Huntington Steel & Supply Co. v. West Virginia State Tax Commissioner
[…] The only issue before the Court is a matter of daw, namely— Is the State of West Virginia estopped to plead the Statute of Limitations because of the mistake, negligence or misconduct of its agents.

■Counsel for the claimant contends that Chapter 14, Article 2, Section 21 of the Code, which Chapter created the Court of Claims, reading as follows:

“The court shall not take jurisdiction of any claim, whether accruing before or after the effective date of this article (July 1, 1967), unless notice of such claim be filed with the clerk •within such period of limitation as would be applicable under article two (Sec. 55-2-1 et seq.), chapter fifty-five of the Code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, if the claim were against a private person, firm or corporation and the constitutional immunity of the State from suit were not involved * * *”

should be interpreted in such a manner as to allow the doctrine of estoppel to be asserted against the State in the same manner as it would be applied if the claim were against a private person, firm or corporation.