Filed 4/10/13 P. v. Lee CA4/1
[…] 1202.4 provided:
"(b) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court
shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds
compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states
those reasons on the record.
"(1) The restitution fine shall be set at the discretion of the court and
commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, but shall not be
less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten
thousand dollars ($10,000), if the person is convicted of a
felony . . . ." (Stats. 2011, ch. 45, § 1.)
At the time of the offense, former section 1202.45 provided:
"In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose
sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of
imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the
same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
1202.4. . . ." (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 15.)
Prior to the time of Lee's sentencing, the Legislature amended section 1202.4,
subdivision (b)(1) to provide in relevant part, "The restitution fine shall be set at the
discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense, [but] shall