P. v. Williams CA4/2
[…] (People v. Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 578.) “[A]lthough reasonable inferences must be drawn in support of the judgment, [a reviewing court] may not „go beyond inference and into the realm of speculation in order to find support for a judgment. A [conviction] which is merely the product of conjecture and surmise may not be affirmed.‟ [Citations.]” (People v. Memro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 658, 695 (Memro).) Section 288, subdivision (a) provides: “[A]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child . . . .” The statute requires “a touching of „any part‟ of the victim‟s body.” (People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 442.) “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” (§ 21a.)