Adverting to Garrity v. New Jersey, 385 U.S. 493 (1967),
[…] Administration Standards of Conduct, which provide:
Employees will furnish information and testify freely and
honestly in cases respecting employment and disciplinary
matters. Refusal to testify, concealment of material
facts, or willfully inaccurate testimony in connection
with an investigation or hearing may be ground for
disciplinary action. An employee, however, will not be
required to give testimony against himself or herself in
any matter in which there is indication that he or she
may be or is involved in a violation of law wherein there
is a possibility of self-incrimination.
38 C.F.R. § 0.735–12(b). This regulation is not inherently
coercive, given that, read in full, it effectively precludes
automatic disciplinary action for an employee’s refusal to testify
“in any matter in which there is indication that he or she may be
or is involved in a violation of law wherein there is a possibility
of self-incrimination.” In such a case the employee “will not be
required to give testimony.” The regulation thus makes exactly the
exception necessary to prevent the attachment of immunity under
Garrity.
Our opinion in Sher v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs,
488 F.3d 489 (1st Cir. 2007), is not to the contrary. Sher did not
create a blanket rule that employees subject to 38 C.F.R.
§ 0.735–12(b) are entitled to immunity under Garrity. In Sher, the
employee received letters from the Veterans Administration
reporting that criminal prosecution had been declined by the U.S.
Attorney and advising that “‘[e]mployees will furnish information
and testify freely and honestly in cases respecting employment and
-9-
disciplinary matters. Refusal to testify . . . in connection with
an investigation or hearing may be ground for disciplinary
action.’” Id. at 502. The letters, however, did not quote the
portion of § 0.735-12(b) indicating that an employee is not
required to give testimony where there is a possibility of self-
incrimination. Tellingly, then, the court said only that the