Filed 4/11/13 Milner v. Regents of U.C. CA4/1
[…] (§ 2034.720, subd. (d).) We are
mindful that when Plaintiff was acting as a litigant in propria persona, he was "entitled to
the same, but no greater, rights than represented litigants and [was] presumed to know the
[procedural and court] rules." (Wantuch v. Davis (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 786, 795.) We
are also mindful that the trial court repeatedly acknowledged and accommodated some of
Plaintiff's unavoidable logistical difficulties, up to a point, and we review the current
rulings in the factual and legal context of the entire set of proceedings. (§ 906 [appellate
court may address intermediate orders affecting the judgment on appeal].)
II
EXPERT DESIGNATION RULES
A. Statutory Scheme
Section 2034.300 provides in relevant part: "[O]n objection of any party who has
made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall
exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who
has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List that witness as an expert
12
under Section 2034.260." (Italics added.) The Regents raised objections to the late
designation, but the record is susceptible to different conclusions about the timeliness of
those objections, and whether the trial court properly applied the criteria of section