In re: Catherine Z. Cass
[…] It is 16 undisputed that Cass’s transfer of the Residence to Zeman was a 17 fraudulent transfer, and that Zeman was not a good faith 18 transferee under CCC § 3439.08.16 It is also undisputed that the 19 transfer was avoided under CCC §§ 3439.04 and 3439.07. 20 A judgment lien on real property is created by recording an 21 abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder. 22 CCP § 697.310(a); Weeks v. Pederson (In re Pederson), 230 B.R. 23 158, 160 (9th Cir. BAP 1999)(in California the recording of an 24 abstract of a money judgment in the county creates a judgment lien 25 16 CCC § 3439.08(a) provides: 26 A transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph 27 (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value 28 or against any subsequent transferee or obligee. -29- 1 on real property, which attaches to all debtor’s interests in real 2 property in the county).