In re: Catherine Z. Cass
[…] 17 an avoidance action under § 548, Trustee proceeded under § 544 to 18 avoid Cass’s fraudulent transfer of the Residence to Zeman. 19 12 20 (...continued) extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 21 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property 22 transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from-- 23 (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or 24 (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee. 25 13 Section 551 provides: 26 Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 27 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the 28 estate but only with respect to property of the estate. -18- 1 Section 544 is what conferred standing to Trustee in place of the 2 Judgment Creditors to prosecute the Fraudulent Transfer Adversary. 3 See Gen. Elec. Capital Auto Lease, Inc. v. Broach (In re Lucas 4 Dallas, Inc.), 185 B.R. 801, 804 (9th Cir.