11 v. ) M E M O R A N D U M1
[…] 17 an avoidance action under § 548, Trustee proceeded under § 544 to
18 avoid Cass’s fraudulent transfer of the Residence to Zeman.
19
12
20 (...continued)
extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545,
21 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee
may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property
22 transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such
property, from--
23 (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the
entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
24 (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial
transferee.
25
13
Section 551 provides:
26
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548,
27 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section
506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the
28 estate but only with respect to property of the estate.
-18-
1 Section 544 is what conferred standing to Trustee in place of the
2 Judgment Creditors to prosecute the Fraudulent Transfer Adversary.
3 See Gen. Elec. Capital Auto Lease, Inc. v. Broach (In re Lucas
4 Dallas, Inc.), 185 B.R. 801, 804 (9th Cir. BAP 1995)(trustee lacks