11 v. ) M E M O R A N D U M1
[…] The
15 court further determined that a genuine issue of material fact
16 existed as to Cass’s retention of control over the Residence after
17 the transfer of the remainder interest to Zeman within the meaning
18 of the CUFTA and the common law, which needed to be resolved at
19 trial. Finally, the parties needed to address at trial the
20 conflict between CAL. CODE CIV. P. (“CCP”) § 697.340(a),9 which
21 contains an exception for property transfers before judgment is
22 obtained, and case law holding that fraudulent transfers are void.
23
9
CCP § 697.340(a) provides:
24
A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in
25 real property in the county where the lien is created
(whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or
26 equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money
judgment against the judgment debtor . . . at the time the
27 lien was created, but does not reach . . . real property that
is subject to an attachment lien in favor of the creditor and
28 was transferred before judgment (emphasis added).
-9-
1 The parties timely filed cross-appeals of the interlocutory
2 summary judgment order and motions for leave. On June 15, 2011,
3 the Panel issued an order denying leave and dismissing the cross-