In re: Catherine Z. Cass
[…] The 15 court further determined that a genuine issue of material fact 16 existed as to Cass’s retention of control over the Residence after 17 the transfer of the remainder interest to Zeman within the meaning 18 of the CUFTA and the common law, which needed to be resolved at 19 trial. Finally, the parties needed to address at trial the 20 conflict between CAL. CODE CIV. P. (“CCP”) § 697.340(a),9 which 21 contains an exception for property transfers before judgment is 22 obtained, and case law holding that fraudulent transfers are void. 23 9 CCP § 697.340(a) provides: 24 A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in 25 real property in the county where the lien is created (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or 26 equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment debtor . . . at the time the 27 lien was created, but does not reach . . . real property that is subject to an attachment lien in favor of the creditor and 28 was transferred before judgment (emphasis added). -9- 1 The parties timely filed cross-appeals of the interlocutory 2 summary judgment order and motions for leave.