11 v. ) M E M O R A N D U M1
[…] It is
16 undisputed that Cass’s transfer of the Residence to Zeman was a
17 fraudulent transfer, and that Zeman was not a good faith
18 transferee under CCC § 3439.08.16 It is also undisputed that the
19 transfer was avoided under CCC §§ 3439.04 and 3439.07.
20 A judgment lien on real property is created by recording an
21 abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.
22 CCP § 697.310(a); Weeks v. Pederson (In re Pederson), 230 B.R.
23 158, 160 (9th Cir. BAP 1999)(in California the recording of an
24 abstract of a money judgment in the county creates a judgment lien
25
16
CCC § 3439.08(a) provides:
26
A transfer or an obligation is not voidable under paragraph
27 (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person
who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value
28 or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
-29-
1 on real property, which attaches to all debtor’s interests in real
2 property in the county). Under CCP § 697.340(a), a recorded
3 judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests the
4 judgment debtor has in real property in the county where the lien