In re: Catherine Z. Cass
[…] All claims against Zeman were 4 now resolved and dismissed with prejudice. 5 4 6 CCC § 3439.04(a)(1), which is the relevant section here, provides: 7 A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is 8 fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation 9 was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation as follows: 10 (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. 11 5 CCC § 3439.07, which sets forth a creditor’s remedies, 12 provides in relevant part: 13 (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in 14 Section 3439.08, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the 15 extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim. (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against 16 the asset transferred or its proceeds . . . (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in 17 accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following: 18 (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset 19 transferred or its proceeds. (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the 20 asset transferred or its proceeds. (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require. 21 (b) If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against 22 the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or its proceeds if the remedy of attachment is available in the 23 action under applicable law and the property is subject to attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable 24 law. 25 (c) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset 26 transferred or its proceeds. 27 6 In the Zeman Adversary (07-1094), the Judgment Creditors alleged claims to deny Cass’s discharge and sought a determination 28 that their lien rights in the Residence were superior to Zeman’s. -6- 1 Cass appealed the Stipulation and Avoidance Judgment to the 2