11 v. ) M E M O R A N D U M1
[…] 3 Zeman Adversary6 with prejudice. All claims against Zeman were
4 now resolved and dismissed with prejudice.
5
4
6 CCC § 3439.04(a)(1), which is the relevant section here,
provides:
7
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
8 fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim
arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation
9 was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation as follows:
10 (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.
11
5
CCC § 3439.07, which sets forth a creditor’s remedies,
12 provides in relevant part:
13 (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation
under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in
14 Section 3439.08, may obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the
15 extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against
16 the asset transferred or its proceeds . . .
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in
17 accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the
following:
18 (A) An injunction against further disposition by
the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset
19 transferred or its proceeds.
(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the
20 asset transferred or its proceeds.
(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
21
(b) If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against
22 the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or
its proceeds if the remedy of attachment is available in the
23 action under applicable law and the property is subject to
attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable
24 law.
25 (c) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against
the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset
26 transferred or its proceeds.
27 6
In the Zeman Adversary (07-1094), the Judgment Creditors
alleged claims to deny Cass’s discharge and sought a determination
28 that their lien rights in the Residence were superior to Zeman’s.
-6-
1 Cass appealed the Stipulation and Avoidance Judgment to the