APR 11 2013
[…] 17 also decided not to address the First Objection to the extent
18 that it referenced Article X, § 4 of the Florida Constitution, as
19 in light of the Second Amendment, “the debtor is no longer
20 asserting the exemption claim under the Florida Constitution.”
21 The bankruptcy court’s decision on the First Objection was
22 documented by a minute order entered on May 21, 2012. That order
23 was not appealed.
24 On May 30, 2012, the Debtor amended his Schedule C a third
25 time (“Third Amendment”), claiming an exemption in his interest
26
27
28
-5-
1 in the Florida Property under C.C.P. § 704.920.4 C.C.P.
2 § 704.920 provides:
3 A dwelling in which an owner or spouse of an owner
resides may be selected as a declared homestead
4 pursuant to this article by recording a homestead
declaration in the office of the county recorder of the
5 county where the dwelling is located. From and after
the time of recording, the dwelling is a declared
6 homestead for the purposes of this article.
7 On June 25, 2012, the Trustee objected (“Second Objection”)
8 to the homestead exemption claim set forth in the Third
9 Amendment. The Trustee argued that whether or not a homestead
10 declaration was recorded, in order to have a valid homestead