Sweda v. Department of Highways
[…] In fact, it was almost a trap. Accordingly, there can be no debate about the respondent’s negligence. However, the Court cannot conclude under the evidence in this case that the claimant was forced onto the berm or otherwise necessarily used it. He had nine feet of pavement in his traffic lane, and the evidence is undisputed that the vehicle which he was meeting and passing did not cross the center of the roadway. In addition, West Virginia Code §17C-7-1 provides in part: “Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway”, and West Virginia Code §17D-1-37 defines roadway as “that portion *250of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder.” (Emphasis supplied.)