Cl. 344 (1979). In addition, there was some evidence that complaints about the dangerous condition of the hillside had been made to the respondent before the accident occurred. For those reasons, the Court concludes that the respondent was guilty of negligence proximately causing the accident.
The claimant testified that, as he approached the place where the accident occurred, he was traveling at about 35 miles per hour and was unable to recall whether the headlights of his automobile were on high beam or low beam. Respecting multiple beam headlights, West Virginia Code §17C-15-20 provides, in part:
* *
(a) There shall be an uppermost distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed and of such intensity as to reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least three hundred and fifty feet ahead for all conditions of loading.
(b) There shall be a lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least one hundred feet ahead;* * *”