Keyser v. Department of Highways
[…] Records maintained by the respondent, which were admitted into evidence, reflected that the Little Seven Mile Road had *28been closed at 4:30 p.m. on January 22, 1979, and reopened at 2:40 a.m. on January 24, 1979. The witness who identified those records testified that normal procedure incident to such a road closure would have entailed placement of large warning signs reading “High Water” at each end of the roadway closed, but the witness did not personally know whether or not such signs were erected at the time of the accident.

West Virginia Code §17C-15-20 (b) requites that motor vehicles be equipped with head lamps providing “a lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least one hundred feet ahead.” Such lighting should have enabled the claimant to see the flood water before she drove into it and to avoid damage to her automobile, had she been exercising ordinary care under all of the facts and circumstances existing at the time and place of the accident.