Lauren Rother v. Leslie Lupenko
[…] A district court may amend a judgment upon finding that amendment “is necessary to correct manifest errors or law . . . upon which the judgment is based.” McDowell v. Calderon, 197 F.3d 1253, 1255 n.1 (9th Cir. 1999) (en banc) (quoting 11 Charles Alan Wright et al., Fed. Proc. & Practice § 2810.1 (2d ed. 1995)). Oregon law caps an employee’s recovery at “100 percent of -8- the employee’s unpaid wages” where that employee fails to provide his employer with “written notice of nonpayment.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.150(2). Here, Plaintiffs’ notice to Defendants failed to “include the estimated amount of wages or compensation alleged to be owed or an allegation of facts sufficient to estimate the amount owed,” as required by § 652.150(2)(c).