NOT FOR PUBLICATION APR 12 2013
[…] 4. Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in reducing the amount
of the verdict. A district court may amend a judgment upon finding that
amendment “is necessary to correct manifest errors or law . . . upon which the
judgment is based.” McDowell v. Calderon, 197 F.3d 1253, 1255 n.1 (9th Cir.
1999) (en banc) (quoting 11 Charles Alan Wright et al., Fed. Proc. & Practice §
2810.1 (2d ed. 1995)). Oregon law caps an employee’s recovery at “100 percent of
-8-
the employee’s unpaid wages” where that employee fails to provide his employer
with “written notice of nonpayment.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.150(2). Here,
Plaintiffs’ notice to Defendants failed to “include the estimated amount of wages or
compensation alleged to be owed or an allegation of facts sufficient to estimate the
amount owed,” as required by § 652.150(2)(c). Thus, the district court properly
amended the judgment to cap Plaintiffs’ recovery at 100% of unpaid wages in light
of Plaintiffs’ deficient written notice.
5. Finally, Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in denying them