Filed 4/15/13 P. v. Martinez CA2/6
[…] convictions of offering a false instrument for recording violates the section 654 bar
against double punishment because those crimes shared a single criminal objective. We
disagree.
Ordinarily, section 654 prohibits multiple punishments for more than one
offense where the offenses are committed during an "indivisible transaction" having a
single criminal objective. (People v. Gangemi (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1790, 1799.)
However, a different rule applies to offering false instruments for filing or recording in
violation of section 115. (Id. at p. 1800.) "For purposes of prosecution under this section
[115], each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed,
registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense." (§ 115,
subd. (d).) "This language demonstrates an express legislative intent to exclude section
115 from the penalty limitations of section 654. Thus, the Legislature has unmistakably
authorized the imposition of separate penalties for each prohibited act even though they
13