Lawhead Press, Inc. v. Governor's Office of Community & Industrial Development
[…] The claimant company agreed to honor the bid rather than rebidding the job. The agreement made was for an original contract of $87,000 and a change order. There was an original purchase order issued and approved. However, the change order pertaining to the matter of the interest was not approved by the Department of Finance and Administration.

Tom Pendleton, an employee of the respondent, testified that there was a change order issued on October 1, 1985, in the amount of $1,415.10 to cover the extra work and the interest.

West Virginia Code §14-2-12 provides that .... "In determining the amount of a claim, interest shall not be allowed unless the claim is based upon a contract which specifically provides for the payment of interest." The statutory authority is very clear regarding this matter. There is no provision for interest in the Purchase Order. Therefore the Court makes an award in the amount of $351.90, which amount has been admitted by the respondent, and disallows the amount of the claim for interest.