The following colloquy then occurred: “Q. All right. Did you also tell the private investigator that [the defendant‟s] brother . . . brought it to your attention that they have court papers . . . saying that [you are] an informant and – “[Defense counsel]: Objection hearsay move to strike. “The Court: Overruled. Effect on the hearer. “Q. By [the prosecutor]: Sir, did you make that statement? “Q. I think I did. “Q. Okay. Why do you say that? “A. Because it was brought to my attention.” The prosecutor went on to ask if Quiroz feared being labeled a snitch. 8 b. Discussion. Evidence Code section 780 states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) The existence of a bias, interest, or other motive. [¶] . . . [¶] (j) His attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the giving of testimony.” “[E]vidence that a witness is afraid to testify is relevant to the credibility of that witness and therefore admissible.” (People v.