In re Terrorist Attacks on September 11, 2001 (Saudi Joint Relief Comm., et al.)
[…] enforcement of arbitral awards, (C) the underlying claim, save for the agreement to arbitrate,
could have been brought in a United States court under this section or section 1607, or (D)
paragraph (1) of this subsection is otherwise applicable.
7 The FSIA’s terrorism exception, see 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a), does not apply to the SJRC or the SRC because that
exception is only available against a nation that has been designated by the United States government as a state sponsor
of terrorism at the time of, or due to, a terrorist act. Section 1605A(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) In general.―
(1) No immunity.―A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of
the United States or of the States in any case not otherwise covered by this chapter in which
money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was
caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the
provision of material support or resources for such an act if such act or provision of material
support or resources is engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state
while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency.
(2) Claim heard.―The court shall hear a claim under this section if―
(A)(i)(I) the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time
the act described in paragraph (1) occurred, or was so designated as a result of such
act, and, subject to subclause (II), either remains so designated when the claim is
filed under this section or was so designated within the 6-month period before the
claim is filed under this section . . . .
Currently, the Secretary of State has designated only four states as state sponsors of terrorism: Cuba, Iran, Sudan, and
Syria. United States Department of State, State Sponsors of Terrorism, http://www.state.gov/j/ct/list/c14151.htm (last
visited Mar. 13, 2013).
10
loss of property, occurring in the United States and caused by the tortious act
or omission of that foreign state or of any official or employee of that
foreign state while acting within the scope of his office or employment.
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5). For this exception to apply, however, the entire tort must be committed in
the United States. This so-called “entire tort” rule was first articulated by the Supreme Court in
Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428 (1989).