Filed 4/16/13 P. v. Sicarios CA4/3
[…] forms. Additionally, the minute order shows the interpreter was present and sworn to
“interpret.” in Spanish for defendant.
Defendant maintains the interpreter was never sworn to translate the Tahl
form and may not have been competent to do so because the Evidence Code distinguishes
between interpreters and translators. According to him, “interpreters” swear an oath to
“make a true interpretation to the witness in a language that the witness understands
and . . . a true interpretation of the witness‟ answers to questions to counsel, court, or
jury, in the English language” (Evid. Code, § 751, subd. (a)), while translators pledge to
“make a true translation in the English language of any writing he or she is to decipher or
translate” (id. § 751, subd. (c)). We are not persuaded. Regardless of any distinction
between interpreters and translators, it is reasonable to infer the interpreter went over the
plea form with defendant. “[S]ubstantial, not literal, compliance with section 1016.5 is
sufficient.” (People v.