P. v. Shulte CA1/2
[…] Appellant had suffered prior convictions and arrests for indecent exposure, child molestation, and solicitation of a lewd act. Dr. Arias’s 10-page Dispositional Court Report, which was “administratively reviewed” and approved by Dr. Christison, the medical director of Patton State Hospital, recommends that the district attorney petition to civilly commit appellant pursuant to section 2972 on the ground that satisfies the criteria for such a commitment. That is, appellant “has a severe mental disorder as defined in Penal Code section 2962(a),” he is “not in remission as evidenced by signs and symptoms of a severe mental disorder not controlled by either psychotropic medication or psychosocial support,” and he “represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others . . . by reason of his severe mental disorder.” (See § 2962, subds. (a)(1), (3) & (d).) The bases of these determinations are set forth at length by Dr. Arias in her confidential report to the court.